Kukui Oil: The Hawaiian Secret For Beautiful Skin
Here at Miss Patisserie, we're always on the hunt for the latest natural super-ingredient, so our interest was piqued when we heard of Kukui nut oil. Sworn as a beauty secret by the famed Lupita Nyong'O, we immediately looked into this unheard-of oil.
Kukui oil has been used by Hawaiians for centuries to keep skin soft, smooth and radiant. Traditionally, new-born babies are bathed in the oil as a means of protection from the harsh sun, drying winds and salt water. This treasured health and beauty secret is still produced today in the same pure form as it was centuries ago.
Kukui seeds are also used for a variety of purposes. They can be strung and lit on fire to become torches, and oil pressed from the seeds was used in lamps. Uncooked the seeds are somewhat toxic, but Hawaiians roast the kernels and mixed them with seaweed to make a peanut-like condiment.
Kukui Nut Oil for the Skin
Kukui oil has outstanding skin-conditioning properties: it is an excellent emollient, highly penetrating and improves skin suppleness and elasticity, as well as soothing minor irritations. It contains very high levels of linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids, Omega-3 and Omega-6. This unique blend of essential fatty acids helps control skin barrier functions and seals in elevated levels of moisture without leaving a greasy film.
It can be used to treat wounds and burns, and some people feel it is beneficial for the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. The oil is also an excellent choice for an indulgent massage as it offers glide without excess slip or gloopy-ness.
Other popular uses of kukui nut oil include:
- Hair and scalp conditioner
- Bath oil
- Relief for sunburned skin
- Dry skin remedial
- Acne treatment
- Stretch marks and cellulite reduction
Kukui nut oil penetrates the skin easily and leaves it feeling silky smooth, without the dreaded greasy feeling. It contains vitamins A, C, and E, which are antioxidants known to protect the skin and prevent free-radical damage to the skin cells. Kukui nut oil can leave even the driest, dullest skin looking healthy and radiant. It also works well as an under eye treatment for the prevention and softening of crow's feet.
Skin Healing and Protecting
Kukui nut oil is absorbed by the deepest layers of the skin and forms a protective barrier which will protect against environmental damage. It is used to treat sunburns, wind burn, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, acne, scars, stretch marks and maturing skin. It is composed of 42% linoleic acid and 29% alpha-linolenic acid, which helps heal the skin, whilst keeping it healthy and nourished.
Hawaiians use Kukui nut oil on dry hair that has been damaged by overexposure to elements such as the sun and wind. The amino acids and essential fatty acids present in Kukui nut oil penetrate the hair shaft and leave hair looking healthy and moisturized. Kukui nut oil can also be used as a treatment for an itchy scalp or dandruff. It has the same regenerative effects on the hair and scalp as it does for the skin.
For all these reasons, as well as its yummy floral scent, we've simply fallen in love with this all-round miracle oil!
If you're interested in trying out Kukui Oil for yourself, you can pick up a bottle of ours here! None of our products are ever tested on animals and are always free from nasty chemicals.